Valley Christian Schools
VCS
Last updated:
5/11/2024 6:54 am
Calendar
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
April
2024
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
31
Easter Break
4:00p
Sterling Training
1
Easter Break
HS Theatre Set Build
3:00p
HS JV Beach Volleyball vs. Desert Vista
3:30p
HS JV Golf @ Sun City
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
4:00p
HS V Beach Volleyball vs. Combs
6:00p
HS V Softball vs. Chandler Prep
2
HS Chorale Tour
HS Robotics - CA Aerospace FRC Regional - Lancaster
8:30a
VCS K6 Field Week
8:35a
K4 Chapel
9:35a
5-8 Chapel
3:10p
Heim Voice Lessons
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
3:30p
STEM Club
3:45p
HS V Softball @ American Leadership - Ironwood
5:00p
Shepherds House Student Ministry
5:30p
HS Boys Varsity Volleyball vs. Madison Highland
6:00p
Sterling Training (weight room)
3
HS Chorale Tour
HS Robotics - CA Aerospace FRC Regional - Lancaster
8:30a
VCS K6 Field Week
9:22a
HS Chapel
3:00p
HS JV Beach Volleyball vs. Mesquite
3:00p
HS JV Golf vs. Northwest Christian
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
3:30p
HS V Golf @ Scottsdale Prep
4:00p
HS Esports Super Smash Bros vs. Centennial HS
4:00p
HS JV Baseball vs. American Leadership - Ironwood
4:00p
HS V Beach Volleyball @ Mesquite
4:00p
JH Boys Basketball B Team vs Gilbert Christian - Agritopia
5:00p
JH Girls Basketball A Team Vs Gilbert Christian - Agritopia
6:00p
HS V Softball vs. Benjamin Franklin
6:00p
JH Boys Basketball A Team vs Gilbert Christian Agritopia
6:30p
HS V Baseball vs. American Leadership - Ironwood
4
HS Choir Tour to California!
HS Chorale Tour
HS Robotics - CA Aerospace FRC Regional - Lancaster
8:30a
VCS K6 Field Week
3:00p
JH Girls Basketball B Team @ Phoenix Christian School PreK-8
3:30p
Chess Club
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
3:45p
HS JV Baseball vs. Benjamin Franklin
4:00p
HS Esports V Rocket League Game vs. Red Mountain HS
4:00p
JH Boys Basketball B Team @ Phoenix Christian School PreK-8
5:00p
JH Girls Basketball A Team @ Phoenix Christian School PreK-8
6:00p
HS V Baseball vs. Benjamin Franklin
6:00p
JH Boys Basketball A Team @ Phoenix Christian School PreK-8
6:00p
Sterling Training
5
HS Choir Tour to California!
HS Robotics - CA Aerospace FRC Regional - Lancaster
8:30a
VCS K6 Field Week
2:00p
Robotics Club
3:00p
HS JV Beach Volleyball vs. Payson
3:00p
HS Track & Field Practice
6:00p
HS V Softball @ Gilbert Christian
6
HS Choir Tour to California!
HS Robotics - CA Aerospace FRC Regional - Lancaster
6:00a
HS Walk for Life
9:00a
GCU Esports Tournament
9:00a
HS JV Track & Field @ 7th Annual Sentinel Invitational
2:30p
HS V Baseball @ Pusch Ridge
7
HS Robotics - CA Aerospace FRC Regional - Lancaster
1:00p
Sterling Training (see note in description)
5:30p
HS Boys Basketball Banquet
8
HS V Golf @ Champions Invitational
8:30a
5th Gr Field Trip - Arizona Broadway Theater - 8:30a - 2:30p
3:00p
HS JV Beach Volleyball vs. Seton
3:00p
K-4 Spring Program Rehearsal
3:30p
Coding Club
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
4:00p
HS JV Baseball vs. Gilbert Christian HS
4:00p
HS JV Softball vs. AZ College Prep
4:00p
HS V Beach Volleyball Senior Night vs. Seton Catholic
4:30p
HS Boys Varsity Volleyball vs. Horizon Honors
6:30p
HS V Baseball vs. Gilbert Christian
9
HS V Golf @ Champions Invitational
7:30a
Chapel Swap with Gilbert Christian
8:35a
K4 Chapel
9:35a
5-8 Chapel
2:30p
HS Track & Field @ Top of the Mountain
3:10p
Heim Voice Lessons
3:30p
STEM Club
4:00p
HS V Baseball @ Sabino HS
4:00p
HS V Softball @ Sabino
4:00p
JH Girls Basketball B Team vs Christ Greenfield
4:30p
JH Boys Basketball vs. Christ Greenfield
5:00p
Shepherds House Student Ministry
6:00p
Sterling Training (weight room)
10
9:22a
HS Chapel
3:00p
HS JV Beach Volleyball vs. Gilbert Christian
3:00p
HS JV Golf vs Northwest Christian
3:10p
Heim Voice Lessons
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
4:00p
HS Esports Super Smash Bros vs. Odyssey Institute
4:00p
HS V Beach Volleyball vs. Gilbert Christian
11
HS Choir All State Choir Festival
6:45a
HS Chorale at Champions Breakfast
7:30a
Champion's Breakfast
8:25a
K-8 Campus - Regular Start Time
9:30a
High School Campus - Late Start
1:30p
HS JV Baseball @ Scottsdale Christian
3:00p
HS V Golf vs. Ben Franklin/Thatcher
3:00p
JH Girls Basketball B Team @ Northwest Christian School
3:30p
Chess Club
4:00p
HS Esports V Rocket League Game vs. Carl Hayden HS
4:00p
HS V Baseball @ Scottsdale Christian
4:00p
JH Boys Basketball B Team @ Northwest Christian School
4:00p
SHBC Tech Review
5:00p
JH Girls Basketball A Team @ Northwest Christian School
5:30p
HS Boys Varsity Volleyball vs. Scottsdale Christian
6:00p
HS Track & Field @ Scottsdale Distance Classic
6:00p
Sterling Training (weight room)
12
HS Choir All State Choir Festival
8:30a
JH Trojan Tournament
10:00a
HS Boys Varsity Volleyball Epic Tourney Eagle Invite
10:50a
HS Spring Sports Assembly
1:30p
HS JV Baseball @ American Leadership - Ironwood
2:00p
Robotics Club
2:45p
JH Boys Basketball
3:00p
HS Track & Field Practice
4:00p
HS JV Softball @ Globe
4:00p
HS V Baseball @ ALA - Ironwood
6:00p
HS V Softball @ Globe
13
HS Choir All State Choir Festival
8:00a
HS Track & Field Al Nelson Invitational
9:00a
HS Theatre Light Hang and Focus
9:00a
K- 12 Free Flow Open House
9:00a
Sundown: North Star
14
4:00p
Sterling Training
15
1:00p
HS V Golf @ Match 18 Hole - Northwest Christian
1:30p
HS JV Baseball @ Yuma Catholic
3:30p
Coding Club
3:30p
HS Theatre Rehearsal
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
4:00p
HS V Baseball @ Yuma Catholic
5:30p
HS Boys Varsity Volleyball vs. ALA- Gilbert North
6:00p
HS V Softball vs. San Tan Foothills
16
5-8 - Early Release - 12:45pm
HS Early Release - 12:00pm
K-4 Early Release - 12:30pm
7:30a
HS Spring Testing SAT Juniors / Pre-ACT 9,10 / Senior College Day Work from Home
12:00p
HS Instrumental Field Trip
12:00p
JH Girls Basketball B Team @ Phoenix Country Day School
2:00p
Sterling Training
3:00p
JH Boys Basketball B Team @ Phoenix Country Day
3:30p
HS Theatre Rehearsal
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
3:30p
No STEM Club
4:00p
JH Girls Basketball A Team @ Phoenix Country Day
4:30p
HS V Beach Volleyball vs. Rancho Solano - Round 1 STATE
5:00p
JH Boys Basketball A Team @ Phoenix Country Day
5:00p
Shepherds House Student Ministry
5:30p
HS Boys Varsity Volleyball Senior Night vs. Seton Catholic
6:30p
VCS - Farewell Celebration for Dan Kuiper
17
Progress Report Grades Released
TBD
HS Track & Field @ Chandler City Meet
9:22a
HS Chapel
1:45p
HS JV Softball @ Benjamin Franklin
3:00p
HS V Golf @ Pusch Ridge
3:10p
Heim Voice Lessons
3:30p
HS JV Golf Match vs. Snowflake
3:45p
HS JV Baseball @ Ben Franklin
4:00p
HS Esports Super Smash Bros Playoffs Round 1 vs. Carl Hayden
4:00p
HS V Softball @ Benjamin Franklin
6:00p
HS V Baseball @ Ben Franklin
18
9:30a
HS Field Trip 11th Grade
3:00p
JH Girls Basketball B Team vs Fountain Hills
3:10p
Heim Voice Lessons
3:30p
Chess Club
3:30p
HS Theatre Rehearsal
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
3:30p
HS V Beach Volleyball Playoff - Quarterfinal vs. Arcadia
4:00p
HS Esports V Rocket League Game Playoffs Round 1 vs. Gilbert Christian
4:00p
HS JV Baseball @ Titan Solar Park GC Greenfield Campus
4:00p
JH Boys Basketball B Team vs Fountain Hills
5:00p
JH Girls Basketball A Team vs Fountain Hills
5:30p
HS Boys Varsity Volleyball @ Madison Highland
6:00p
HS V Softball Senior Night vs. Gilbert Christian
6:00p
JH Boys Basketball A Team vs Fountain Hills
6:00p
Trojan Welcome Night
6:30p
HS V Baseball @ Titan Solar Park Gilbert Christian Greenfield
19
HS V Golf @ High Desert Invite
9:30a
HS Field Trip 11th Grade
2:00p
HS Valley Worship Auditions
2:00p
Robotics Club
3:00p
HS Theatre Tech Rehearsal
3:00p
HS Track & Field Practice
4:00p
HS Boys Varsity Volleyball @ Horizon Honors
4:00p
JH Boys Basketball B Team Vs Gilbert Christian - Val Vista
5:00p
JH Girls Basketball A Team @ Gilbert Christian-Val Vista
6:00p
JH Boys Basketball A Team @ Gilbert Christian-Val Vista
20
HS V Golf @ High Desert Invite
8:00a
HS Theatre Tech Rehearsal
8:00a
HS Track & Field @ 3rd Annual Southwest Javelin Showcase
6:00p
HS Prom
21
4:00p
Sterling Training
22
HS Theatre Barnes Hall CLOSED
8:00a
HS Chorale Auditions for 2024-2025 School Year
8:30a
K6 Map Testing
9:36a
HS Choir Sectionals
12:12p
HS Spiritline Interest Meeting
3:00p
K-4 Spring Program Rehearsal
3:30p
Coding Club
3:30p
HS JV Golf vs. Scottsdale Christian
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
4:00p
HS JV Baseball @ Coolidge
6:00p
HS V Softball vs. Coolidge
6:30p
HS V Baseball Senior Night vs. Coolidge
23
HS Theatre Barnes Hall CLOSED
7:00a
HS Jazz Band Auditions
8:00a
HS Chorale Auditions for 2024-2025 School Year
8:30a
JH Map Testing
8:30a
K6 Map Testing
8:35a
K4 Chapel
9:35a
5-8 Chapel
9:36a
HS Choir Sectionals
12:15p
HS Jazz Band Auditions
3:00p
HS V Golf vs. Rancho Solano/Horizon Honors
3:15p
HS Jazz Band Auditions
3:30p
STEM Club
4:00p
JH Girls Basketball B Team @ Scottsdale Christian Academy
5:00p
JH Boys Basketball B Team @ Scottsdale Christian Academy
5:00p
Shepherds House Student Ministry
6:00p
JH Girls Basketball A Team @ Scottsdale Christian Academy
6:00p
Sterling Training
7:00p
JH Boys Basketball A Team @ Scottsdale Christian Academy
24
HS Theatre Barnes Hall CLOSED
8:00a
HS Chorale Auditions for 2024-2025 School Year
8:30a
JH Map Testing
8:30a
K6 Map Testing
8:30a
VCHS Theatre Performance - JH Field Trip
9:22a
HS Chapel
10:32a
HS Choir Sectionals
12:00p
HS Theatre Student Matinee
12:31p
Spring Sports National Letter of Intent Signing
2:30p
HS JV Golf vs. Payson, Northwest Christian
3:10p
Heim Voice Lessons
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
4:00p
HS V Baseball State Play-In @ High Seed - TBD
4:00p
HS V Softball Play-In Game @ High Seed - TBD
5:30p
HS Boys Varsity Volleyball @ Seton Catholic
25
HS Theatre Barnes Hall CLOSED
8:30a
JH Map Testing
8:30a
K6 Map Testing
8:30a
VCHS - Theatre Performance - 6th graders
9:00a
HS Theatre Student Matinee
9:00a
HS Track & Field @ East Valley Qualifier
9:22a
HS Choir Sectionals
11:00a
*CANCELLED* K8 Field Trip: JH Choral to VCHS for Rehearsal
11:31a
HS Valley Worship Rehearsal
12:31p
HS Valley Worship Rehearsal
3:10p
Heim Voice Lessons
3:30p
Chess Club
4:00p
HS Esports V Rocket League Playoffs Round 2 vs. Centennial HS
4:00p
HS Theatre Spring Play Opening Night
5:00p
HS Esports V Rocket League Game Playoffs - Quarterfinals - TBD
5:30p
HS Boys Varsity Volleyball @ Scottsdale Christian
6:00p
Sterling Training
26
HS Theatre Barnes Hall CLOSED
HS V Golf @ White Mountain Invite
8:30a
JH Map Testing
8:30a
K6 Map Testing
9:24a
HS Choir Sectionals
3:00p
HS Track & Field Practice
3:30p
No Kids Club
4:00p
HS Theatre Spring Play Performance
6:00p
Mother Son Game Night
27
HS Theatre Barnes Hall CLOSED
HS V Golf @ White Mountain Invite
7:00a
HS Chandler Fire Department Training
11:00a
HS V Softball (High Seed) vs. Coolidge - ROUND 1 STATE
1:00p
HS Esports STATE PLAYOFFS
3:00p
HS Esports Rocket League STATE FINALS Playoffs -TBD
4:00p
HS Theatre Spring Play Performance
28
HS Theatre Barnes Hall CLOSED
11:00a
HS Theatre Spring Play Performance
4:00p
Sterling Training
29
HS Theatre Barnes Hall CLOSED
8:30a
K6 Map Testing
9:36a
HS Choir Sectionals
3:00p
K-4 Spring Program Rehearsal
3:30p
Coding Club
3:30p
HS Spiritline Tryouts
5:00p
HS V Beach Volleyball Pairs - Round 1 vs. Arcadia
6:00p
Chorale Choreography Rehearsal
30
HS Theatre Barnes Hall CLOSED
8:30a
K6 Map Testing
8:35a
K4 Chapel
9:35a
5-8 Chapel
9:36a
HS Choir Sectionals
11:00a
ASL2 Field Trip
12:12p
HS Valley Worship Rehearsal
2:00p
HS JV Golf at Payson Mulit-Meet
3:10p
Final 5 Callback Auditions
3:30p
HS Spiritline Tryouts
3:30p
STEM Club
5:00p
Shepherds House Student Ministry
6:00p
HS Boys Varsity Volleyball Play-In vs. Odyssey
6:00p
Sterling Training - Weight Room
6:30p
HS V Baseball (High Seed) vs Show Low - Round 1 STATE
1
HS Theatre Barnes Hall CLOSED
8:30a
K6 Map Testing
9:22a
HS Chapel
10:32a
HS Choir Sectionals
3:00p
HS V Golf @ Heritage Academy
3:10p
Heim Voice Lessons
3:30p
HS Spiritline Tryouts
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
4:00p
HS V Softball @ High Seed - STATE QUARTERFINALS - TBD
2
8:30a
K6 Map Testing
11:31a
HS Chorale Spring Showcase Rehearsal 2
11:31a
HS Yearbook Assembly
12:00p
Corporate Sponsors "Thank You" Luncheon
3:30p
HS Spiritline Tryouts
3:30p
HS Track & Field Practice
3:30p
Robotics Club Make-Up Session
3:45p
HS JV Golf vs. Hillcrest
5:30p
JH Boys Basketball Celebration
7:00p
Sterling Training
7:00p
Voice Lessons Recital (Optional)
3
8:30a
K6 Map Testing
11:50a
HS V Golf vs. Multi-Meet
12:00p
HS Art Show
1:15p
5-8 Spirit Team Induction
2:00p
Robotics Club
2:30p
HS Track & Field Division IV STATE
4:15p
Spring Showcase Media
8:00p
HS V Softball vs. Yuma Catholic - STATE SEMIFINALS
4
9:00a
HS Theatre Storage Cleanout
10:00a
HS Art Show
12:30p
HS Track & Field Division IV STATE - TBD
2:00p
HS V Baseball vs. Tanque Verde - STATE QUARTERFINAL